CLA-2-04:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Carla Graca
All-Ways Forwarding International Inc.
701 Newark Avenue
Elizabeth, New Jersey 07208

RE:     The tariff classification of Goat Cheddar Cheese from Canada In your letter dated January 25, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Goat Partners International (New Rochelle, NY). In response to an inquiry by this office, you also forwarded some additional information on the product. Technical specifications and a sample of the intended import were submitted for our examination. The sample cheese exhibits a light beige color. It has a semi-hard, moist, solid body, a somewhat sticky feel, and a rich flavor typical of cheddar cheese. The stated ingredients are pasteurized goat’s milk, salt, bacterial cultures, calcium chloride and microbial enzymes. The cheese does not undergo an aging process prior to importation into the United States. The cheese contains 35.4-39.5% moisture and 1.5-2.0% salt. The fat comprises 30.5-35.6% of the dry matter. Goat Cheddar Cheese will be imported in large blocks which are bagged and placed inside labeled cardboard cases of approximately 20 kilograms.

The applicable subheading for the Goat Cheddar Cheese will be 0406.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cheese and curd: other cheese: other cheeses, and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above: Other, including mixtures of the above (excluding goods containing mixtures of subheadings 0406.90.61 or 0406.90.63): Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location: USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 734-3277 This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist